Saturday, August 21, 2010

How to STUDY and repair engine hard starting.

How to Study and repair engine hard starting.

Model: Hyundai Study Santa Fe(SM)

Fuel: Diesel

Year Model: 2003 

Displacement:2000cc

Study subject: Engine hard starting.

1) Condition of Study:

  1. The Study is engine hard starting.hesitation and poor acceleration.

2) Cause of Study.

  1. Cause of Study is one tooth of the timing belt is jump over.

3) Study Diagnosis.

  1. Scan tool check

    = Diagnosis trouble code Study.
    = Study code P0340- Camshaft position sensor circuit malfunction.
  2. Inspect the wiring harness for camshaft position sensor to Study.

    = Study check point: Harness side after disconnecting connector.
    =Study check condition: Ignition '”ON”
    = Study power source line: 12 V (Study normal condition).
    = Study ground line:The Study lamp is turned “ON” Using test lamp, Study normal condition.
    = Study signal line: 5 V (Study normal condition)
  3. Study inspect the waveform of camshaft position sensor – Study normal wave form.
  4. Study check the wave form of the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor simultaneously.
    =  The Study is Incorrect position of the crankshaft position sensor.
  5. The Study is check the engine timing belt.
    = The timing mark is mismatch (Study one tooth is jumped) .

4) Study Repair Guide

  1. The Study display on scan.
    = It is necessary tool: “Study CMP sensor malfunction”
    =The Study it is necessary to inspect the timing align including CMP sensor and CKP sensor by oscilloscope meter.
  2. This Study problem is occurred by engine hesitation.The Study poor acceleration due to the mismatching of timing belt.
  3. Study below is rate problem, But Study refer to this.
    = Timing changes due to the broken dowel pin of camshaft sprocket.

more info Study & please leave comments

Friday, August 20, 2010

How to repair and check the ignition coil of Trajet

How to repair and check the ignition coil of trajet

Model:Hyundai Trajet

Year Model: 2006

Fuel :Gasoline

Subject: How to repair and check the ignition coil.

2007  G 2.7 V6 DOHC  Engine Electrical System

IGNITION COIL (2.7L V6 ENGINE)

1.

Measurement of the primary coil resistance(Techatblog.com)

Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2 (the coils at the No. 3 and No. 6 cylinder sides) of the ignition coil, and between terminals 2 and 4 (the coils at the No. 1 and No. 4 cylinder sides), and between terminals2 and 3 (the coils at the No.2 and No.5 cylinder sides).

2.

From TechatBlog.com Measurement of the secondary coil resistance

Measure the resistance between the high-voltage terminal for the No. 3 and No. 6 cylinders, between the high-voltage terminals for the No. 1 and No. 4 cylinders and between the high-voltage terminals for the No.2 and No.5cylinders.

 

When measuring the resistance of the secondary coil, be sure to disconnect the connector of the ignition coil.

IGNITION COIL (2.0 I4 Engine : Power Transistor Bulilt-in)

1.

Measurement of the primary coil resistance

Connect the negative (-) terminal of a 3V power supply to terminal 2 of the power transistor; then check whether there is continuity between terminal 3 and terminal 2 when terminal 1 and the positive (+) terminal are connectedand disconnected.

Terminal 3 and (+) terminal
Terminal 1 and (+) terminal 2

Connected
Continuity (Approximately 0.86Ω)

Disconnected
Non continuity

2.

Measurement of the secondary coil resistance

Measure the resistance between the high-voltage terminals of the ignition coil.

 

MORE TROUBLE AND LEAVE US COMMENTS

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

How to repair auto trans. shock shifting

How to repair auto trans. shock shifting.

Model: Hyundai Accent (MC)

Year Model: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1400cc

Subject: Automatic transmission shock shifting

1) Condition

  1. Shock is occurs “P” to “R” from “N” to “D”

2) Cause

  1. Due to valve body harness disconnected.
  2. Due to TPS #2 wire disconnected.

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    = Trouble code is set inrelation to valve body solenoid.
    = P0122 –Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input.
  2. Check Scan tool monitoring from GDS
    =TPS is abnormal Reading.
  3. Visually check for the TPS Disconnect the socket.
    =Pin # 2 disconnected.
  4. Visually check for the harness from valve body
    =The socket was also disconnected.

4) Repair Parts.

  1. Repair for the harness disconnected from TPS socket and Harness valve body.

2010  G 1.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded EOBD = P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Component Location

General Description

The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is mounted on the throttle body and detects the opening angle of the throttle plate.

The TPS has a variable resistor (potentiometer) whose characteristic is the resistance changing according to the throttle angle. During acceleration, the TPS resistance between the reference 5V and the signal terminal decreases and output voltage increases; during deceleration, the TPS resistance increases and TPS output voltage decreases.

The ECM supplies a reference 5V to the TPS and the output voltage increases directly with the opening of the throttle valve. The TPS output voltage will vary from 0.2~0.8V at closed throttle to 4.3~4.8V at wide-open throttle.

The ECM determines operating conditions such as idle (closed throttle), part load, acceleration/deceleration, and wide-open throttle from the TPS. Also The ECM uses the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) or Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAPS) signal along with the TPS signal to adjust fuel injection duration and ignition timing.

DTC Description

If the sensor input voltage is lower than the minimum threshold value during 0.08 sec under normal driving condition, PCM sets DTC P0122.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

DTC Strategy
● Signal check, low
● Poor connection
● Open or short to ground in power circuit
● Short to ground in signal circuit
● TPS
● ECM

Enable Conditions
● Engine speed  600 rpm

Threshold Value
● Calculated signal from sensor voltage  3.1%

Diagnostic Time
● 0.08 sec

MIL ON Condition
● 2 driving cycle

Specification

ITEM
Specification

TPS Resistance (kΩ)
2kΩ ± 20% (20°C)

Schematic Diagram

Signal Waveform

2010 > G 1.4 DOHC > Engine > Unleaded EOBD > P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

1)

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

1)

Go to "Power circuit inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1.

Key "OFF".

2.

Disconnect TPS connector.

3.

Key "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 5V

5.

Is the measured voltage within specifications ?

YES

1)

Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure

NO

1)

Check for Open or Short to ground in TPS circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1.

Key "OFF".

2.

Disconnect TPS connector.

3.

Key "ON".

4.

Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.

A.

Specification : Approx. 5V

5.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

1)

Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO

1)

Repair Short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

 

MMORE CASE & LEAVE AS COMMENTS

Monday, August 16, 2010

How to check ESP(Electronic Stability Program)

2009 > G 3.3 DOHC > Brake System

ESP circuit DIAGRAM(1)

ESP circuit DIAGRAM(2)

ESP circuit DIAGRAM(3)

ESP HECU CONNECTOR INPUT / OUTPUT

Connector Terminal
Specifications
Conditions

No
Description

1
Ground(Pump)
Current range : Min-10 A
Max-20 ~ 39 A
Always

4
Ground(Valve,ECU)
Current range : Min-2.5 A
Max-5 ~ 15 A
Always

2
Supply voltage(Pump)
Battery voltage
Always

3
Supply voltage(Valve)

26
Wheel sensor voltage(FL)
Battery voltage
IG ON

9
Wheel sensor voltage(FR)

6
Wheel sensor voltage(RL)

8
Wheel sensor voltage(RR)

5
Wheel sensor signal(FL)
Voltage(High) : 0.89~1.26 V
Voltage(Low) : 0.44~0.63 V
RUNNING

10
Wheel sensor signal(FR)

27
Wheel sensor signal(RL)

Trouble encounter.com

How oil control valve Hyundai Sonata YF 2011

2011 Engine  Unleaded EOBD  P0011  Camshaft Position-Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance

Component Location

General Description

The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the camshafts. This system controls the camshaft to provide optimal valve timing. The PCM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving ………..more info @ troubleencounter.com & techatblog.com

Sunday, August 15, 2010

How to repair the engine stalling and cut off during driving.

How to repair the engine stalling and cut off during driving.

 

Model: Hyundai XD)

Year model:2004

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2000cc

Subject: Burt fuel pump connector.

 

1)Condition

  1. Engine stalls during driving and impossible to restart.

2) Cause

  1. The fuel pump connector( male and female side) is burnt.
  2. Poor contact of the connector terminal.

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    = No trouble found.
  2. Actuation test with the DGS to check if some fault to the other parts.
    =Actuation for the Ignition coil = Ok spark
    =For fuel delivery = No pressure from the fuel pump.
  3. More Info:
    1) Click Here & Here

Saturday, August 14, 2010

How to repair the engine hesitation.

How to repair the engine hesitation.

Model: Hyundai Granduer (XG)

Year Model: 2003

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 3000cc

Subject: Engine Hesitation.

 

1)Condition

  1. Engine hesitation when restarting the engine after parking for 20-30 minutes.

2) Cause

  1. Improper adjustment to TPS(Throttle Position Sensor)

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    =Diagnostic trouble code not found.

more info and trouble case